Home » England and Wales » England » South East » Kent » Sevenoaks » Otford and Shoreham » Population Density

Otford and Shoreham

Drill down further:

Census Output Areas within Otford and Shoreham

Otford and Shoreham E00124118
Otford and Shoreham E00124119
Otford and Shoreham E00124120
Otford and Shoreham E00124121
Otford and Shoreham E00124122
Otford and Shoreham E00124123
Otford and Shoreham E00124124
Otford and Shoreham E00124125
Otford and Shoreham E00124126
Otford and Shoreham E00124127
Otford and Shoreham E00124128
Otford and Shoreham E00124129
Otford and Shoreham E00124130
Otford and Shoreham E00124131
Otford and Shoreham E00124132

Otford & Shoreham is categorised by the Office of National Statistics as Suburbs and Small Towns: Commuter Suburbs .

Key Stats

All Residents:4,595
Number of households:1,852
Average household size:2.50
Residents in households:4,592
Residents in communal living:3
Area (hectares):2,147
Population density (people per hectare):2.10

Detailed Stats

Population Density (QS102EW)

Scope: All usual residents

This table provides information about the population density of areas in England and Wales. The population density is derived from the census population estimates as at census day, 27 March 2011, and area boundaries as at the end of 2011.

All usual residents 4595
Area(Hectares) 2147.12
Density (number of persons per hectare) 2.1401

Bookmarkable (non-Javascript) URL for this data:
http://www.ukcensusdata.com/otford-and-shoreham-e05005023/population-density-qs102ew

Shorter URL (suitable for pasting into email or Usenet posts):
http://ukcensusdata.com/a-e05005023/b-qs102ew


Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2012

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2012